10% OFF + FREE SHIPPING when you buy 50+ units

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (as such term is defined below) collected about you by Duvaltex Inc., hereinafter referred to collectively as “Duvaltex”. Duvaltex is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and not sharing your Personal Information with third parties, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Duvaltex practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that may be provided through access to or use of our website. By visiting our website, purchasing our products, registering your account and login, or using our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question or if you want to update or delete any of your Personal Information that Duvaltex may be holding.

This website follows a strict and rigorous security protocol to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and uses a secure payment platform.

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. The Personal Information collected may include any of the following: names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, and payment history.

Non-Personal Information

Certain non-Personal Information about you may be recorded by the standard operation of the internet servers on which our website is hosted, including but not limited to (i) IP address (ii) domain servers (iii) type of device(s) used to access the services (iv) web browser(s) used to access the website, (v) referring web pages or other sources through which you accessed the website, (vi) geolocation information, and (vii) other statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and our website or services. Non-personally identifiable information may be used to improve the design and content of our website and/or services or to personalize your experience. Additional non-Personal Information that we will or may be collected includes:

Cookies

We use cookies on the website to make your experience easy and meaningful and to enable certain technical operations. Cookies are files that web browsers place in a device’s memory and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have previously visited our website, or other websites. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on the website.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest or LinkedIn. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting and/or advertising activities.

Web Beacons

“Web Beacons” (a.k.a. clear GIFs or pixel tags) are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that may be used to collect anonymous information about your use of our services, the websites of selected advertisers and the emails, special promotions or newsletters that we send you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to analyze how many people are using the services, using the selected advertisers’ websites or opening our emails, and for what purpose, and also allows us to enhance our interest-based advertising.

Website Analytics

We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into our website. These website analytics services generally do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites that do not use their services.

Log Files

Like many standard website servers, our web servers use log files. Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamps and numbers of clicks. Log files are used to analyze trends, administer the site, track aggregated users’ movement and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of Personal and Non-Personal Information

We use both the Personal Information and the non-Personal Information that we collect for multiple purposes. For example, we collect Personal Information and non-Personal Information for fulfilling orders and prizes, administering information requests and providing information services, tracking/verifying compliance with our policies as well as federal, state, provincial and local laws, and for editorial and feedback solicitation purposes. We may use your email address and, in rare situations, your mailing address or phone number, to contact you regarding customer service issues or billing matters. Personal Information and non-Personal Information is also used to: improve the content of our website and online store; perform system administration activities; customize the content and/or layout of the store for each individual user; and notify users about updates to the store or promotional offers or opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you.

We will always try to provide you with an opportunity to decline this type of service when such information is requested from you online. If you later decide you would rather not receive this information, or would like to opt-out of any other information request or distribution, you may also update your account information on the applicable portion of this website or simply reply to any email sent to you and type UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject of your reply or in the message of the email. We may also use your information and activity on the website to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Duvaltex will never ask you for Personal Information and/or bank information via email. Duvaltex is not responsible for potential fraud committed by other websites or that may occur by way of unofficial, non-Duvaltex, emails. Our communications will always be made by the official and secure website of Duvaltex or by the websites of our authorized financial partners.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent or as indicated hereunder, we will not provide, sell, license, trade or rent your Personal Information to or with third parties.

Duvaltex may share Personal Information and non-Personal Information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above.

These third-party service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by Duvaltex and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Duvaltex reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Duvaltex may also, without being under the obligation to do so, collect, store and share Personal Information when reasonably necessary to enforce its rights, to protect the property, rights, or safety of others, or to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Duvaltex may sustain for any reason.

Personal Information that we collect about our users may be stored in confidential and secure databases. It is important to note that when we do business with a third party and that person is located outside of Canada or the United States, or when we use our own facilities outside of Canada or the United States, for storing or processing data, foreign government authorities may obtain your Personal Information through orders issued under the laws that are applicable on their territories. Also, such laws may provide for different rules on protection of Personal Information.

Personal Information that we collect about our users is retained for the duration of their relationship with Duvaltex, increased by a period of three years thereafter, and is then archived to meet certain legal requirements, and may be kept on an anonymous basis for study and statistical purposes.

However, we retain certain data after the deletion of the account of an user when such retention is permitted by law, or when such retention is necessary to prevent and detect fraud, breaches of website security, activities that may be prohibited or unlawful or reassignment of that information to a different person, as well as for the protection of Duvaltex’s rights and remedies.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Duvaltex reasonably ensures that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. In addition, Duvaltex employs firewalls and access control procedures.

From time to time, we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will do so by posting updated text on the website, and your continued use constitutes acceptance of those changes. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check this website periodically.

In accordance with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), and its equivalent under foreign legislation, if you consent expressly or if you have a business relationship with Duvaltex (by signing a contract, by purchasing a product, by requesting information, by registering on our website, or by asking for a quote, etc.), we can use your Personal Information within the timelines determined by law to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and/or our business associates, including by means of direct marketing. We may also disclose your name and mailing address to these affiliates and/or business associates so that they can send you promotional materials directly.

Contacting us, correcting or updating your information

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying us of any change to this information.

If you have any questions related to Duvaltex’s Privacy Policy, if you request access to or if you want to update your Personal Information, you may contact us in any one of the following ways:

By email: info.mask@duvaltex.com

By phone: 1 800-544-0200